2005: June - December
Photos of Post Events
Home About us Post Activities Calendar Join VFW Honor Guard Ladies Auxiliary
Post History Post Officers Photo Gallery Scholarships Veteran's Corner Taps  


 


Commander Gene McLeod and President Eva McLeod presents award to Kyle Eaststepp.
 

Gene McLeod presents $4000 Scholarship award to Robert Poirier of Apple Springs High School


Commander Gene McLeod Presents Certificate of Appreciation Award to Quartermaster Olin Holt
 

Commander Gene McLeod Presents Certificate of Appreciation Award to President Eva McLeod


Terri and Harold Scudder, Polly Sonier at VFW State Convention in Corpus Christi, Texas
 

Kids Fishing Derby at Groveton, Texas


Winner at the Kids Fishing Derby
 

Eva McLeod, Terri Scudder, Ruth Daniels at Ladies Auxiliary Training Session


Post Honor Guard at Dedication of "Red School Building"
Gene McLeod, Johnny Arnold, Jack Darington, Harold Scudder, Charles Ainsworth
 

Post Honor Guard at WWII 60th Anniversary recognizing the WWII veterans of Trinity County
Olin Holt, Johnny Arnold, Bryant Jenkins, Ron Linden


Gene McLeod, U.S. Congressman Kevin Brady, Colonel M. B. Etheredge,
State Representative John McReynolds, District Attorney Joe Ned Dean

 

Trinity County WWII Veterans


Trinity County WWII Heroes
First Row: Francis England, John Reynolds, Unk, Gordon Cotton, Colonel M. B. Etheredge, Unk, Lonnie Holder, Joe durdin, jack Darington, Oren Wilkison.
Second Row: Unk, bob Graham, Unk, talmage Slaughter, Chares Ainsworth, Unk, Hutson Deaton, Douglas Terry, Unk, Lanier Gibson
Third Row: Ed Martinson, Dick and Iris Howes, Unk, Charles Stewart, Unk, Unk Archie Arnold, Unk, Herman Gibson, Unk Arthur Arnold, George Knight
 

Trinity Fair Community Parade




 


Johnny and Letty Arnold, Emma Due, Eva and Gene McLeod, Polly Sonier
On the Float: Harold and Terry Scudder, Lois McGee

 

Parade Route


Post Christmas Party
 

Post Christmas Cook - Harold Scudder


Olin Holt, Joy Gay Harmon, Dustin Napier, Judy Mitchell, Patty Mangrum,
Lois McGee

 

Eva McLeod, Arthur Arnold, Nita Arnold, Lois McGee


Willard and Jannette Hortman, Nita and Raymond Arnold, Letty and Johnny Arnold
 

Dick and Iris Howes


Front: Dustin Napier
First Row: Hazel Pledger, Arthur Arnold, Delorise Gray, Barbara Gibson, Jannette Hortman, Dick and Iris Howes, Willard Hortman, Rob Gibson, Polly and Olin Sonier, Loretta and Ed Martinson, Ray and Charlie Mileski, Ruth Daniels, Gene Walston, Louis and Billy Trero, Donna Fish, Louis McGee, Letty and Johnny Arnold, Raymond and Nita Arnold, Judy Mitchell
Second Row: Norma Gray, Gene and Eva McLeod, Charles and Martha McFatridge, Harold and Terri Scudder, Grace and Tom Fry, Patty Mangrum, Olin Holt, Joy Gay Harmon, Judy and Bob Steele, Sally Bechman
 

Ed and Loretta Martinson  - Recognition as Pearl Harbor Survivor






 


Bryant, Jo Ann and "Grandpa" Jenkins
 

 

 

Site designed and maintained by S. G. McLeod
Contact us at info@vfwpost6899.org